home | site | date | map | rating | photo | designer | category | status | confidence | other

New College Congregational Church, London

Note: the text in the square brackets ([...]) are a short form of references which have been used to deduce the corresponding information.
The meaning of the site and item attributes is explained in the glossary.

Site Id: 46.2.1
Rating: Nothing
Other name(s): Avenue Road Congregational Church
Address: Corner of Avenue Road and Adelaide Road
Location: London, NW3 3HA, England
Lat/Lng: 51.54227, -0.17326
Tiffany 1910: Page 118
Duncan 1980: Page 224
Tiffany 1897: Not listed
Tiffany 1893: Not listed
Tiffany 1886: Not listed
Completeness: Medium
Building status: Demolished
Building date:
Architect:
Comment: Church closed in 1941 [HIST1976]
Building demolished ca. 1960 [WEB]
Also of interest:

Site Items

46.2.1.1: Mannering Memorial Window: landscape (1900) (Removed) item has a photo

Item 46.2.1.1

You can click on photo to get the full sized image.
Mannering Memorial Window:  landscape
Glossary (of terms) and References (as found in square brackets [...])

Status: Removed [HIST1976]
Confidence: High
Memorial name: Mannering Memorial Window (East Memorial Window)
Description: landscape [TIFF1910, DUNC1980]
Tiffany 1910: Page 118
Duncan 1980: Page 224
Tiffany 1897: Not listed
Signature:
Other documentation: [IS1901, MAG1901]
Record type: Window
Designer: Alfred East [IS1901, MAG1901]
Memorial details: Edward Hill Mannering (22 Jan 1830 - 13 Jun 1897) [INSCRIPTION, IS1901]
Donor:
Date: Installed ca. 1900 [IS1901, MAG1901]
Size: 15' high [MAG1901]
Lancets: 2 [PHOTO]
Inscription: CHARITY // PRAISE / FAITH // ERECTED IN // MEMORY OF // EDWARD HILL // MANNERING // BORN 22ND JAN 1830 // DIED 13TH JUNE 1897 [PHOTO]
Category: Landscape
History: Window donated to Hendon Congregational Church, London (SITE:46.2.3), in 1950 [HIST1976]
Tiffany/Duncan comment: Tiffany 1910 calls this the East Memorial Window so possibly Alfred East was at least one of the donors, or maybe it was just because he was the designer [TIFF1910, DUNC1980, DEDUCED]
Same as item: 46.2.3.1

References

DEDUCED: Deduced from other information
DUNC1980: Tiffany Windows, Alastair Duncan (1980)
HIST1976: A History of the County of Middlesex: Volume 5: Hendon, Kingsbury, Great Stanmore, Little Stanmore, Edmonton Enfield, Monken Hadley, South Mimms, Tottenham, T.F.T. Baker and R.B. Pugh (ed.) (1976)
INSCRIPTION: Inscription on item
IS1901: The International Studio (1900-1901, Vol. 12, p. 125, 127)
MAG1901: The Magazine of Art (1901, p. 143-144)
PHOTO: Photo of item
TIFF1886: Announcement in American Architect and Building News, Tiffany Glass Company (6 Feb 1886)
TIFF1893: Chicago Exposition booklet, Tiffany Glass & Decorating Company (1893)
TIFF1897: A List of Windows: And Extracts from Letters & Newspapers, Tiffany Glass & Decorating Company (1897)
TIFF1910: A Partial List of Tiffany Windows, Tiffany Studios (1910)
WEB: Some general webpage, e.g. for deducing biographical or genealogical information

home | site | date | map | rating | photo | designer | category | status | confidence | other