home | site | date | map | rating | photo | designer | category | status | confidence | other

Glossary

Site Glossary

Site Id: A unique code specifying the site (normally a single building). It is of the form x.y.z, where x is the region (usually the state), y is the city/town, and z is the site in the city/town. These (normally) follow the order in Tiffany 1910, with additions as required.
Rating: A (subjective) rating of a site: 3, 2, 1, 0 (3 the highest) or "Unrated" (not enough is known about the items at the site) or "Nothing" (there is nothing currently at the site). Ratings might change as more information becomes available.
Other name(s): Other name(s) for the site during its history.
Address: The street address of the site.
Location: The city/town, region and country of the site.
Lat/Lng: The latitude and longitude of the site.
Tiffany 1910: The page(s) for the site in Tiffany 1910.
Duncan 1980: The page(s) for the site in Duncan 1980.
Tiffany 1897: The page(s) for the item in Tiffany 1897.
Tiffany 1893: Whether the site is listed in Tiffany 1893.
Tiffany 1886: Whether the site is listed in Tiffany 1886.
Tiffany/Duncan comment: Comments about the Tiffany or Duncan entry for the site.
Completeness: The completeness of the information about items at the site. The most important information for an item is taken to be the theme, the date, who it is in memory of, and who donated it. The completeness value assumes there are no additional unknown items for the site, and there might be.
Building status: The status of the site: "Extant" (building still exists), "Not identified" (site not identified), "Demolished" (building demolished purposefully), "Destroyed" (building destroyed, e.g. by fire), "No more" (building demolished or destroyed, and not known which), "Unknown" (site status unknown).
Building date: The building date(s) for the site.
Architect: The architect(s) for the site.
Comment: Any extra comments about the site.
Restoration: Restoration information for the items at the site.
Also of interest: Other items of interest at the site.

Item Glossary

Status: The status of the item: "Extant" (item still exists in site), "Removed" (item has been removed from site), "Demolished" (item has been demolished purposefully), "Destroyed" (item has been destroyed, e.g. by fire), "Unknown" (status not known).
Confidence: How much confidence there is that an item ever existed and was made by Tiffany (Studios): "High" means > 95%, "Medium" means > 67%, "Low" means < 50%.
Memorial name: The memorial name for the item.
Theme: The theme for the item.
Description: A description of the item.
Tiffany 1910: The page(s) for the item in Tiffany 1910.
Duncan 1980: The page(s) for the item in Duncan 1980.
Tiffany 1897: The page(s) for the item in Tiffany 1897.
Other Tiffany documentation: Other Tiffany publication documentation (Tiffany 1893, Tiffany 1896, Tiffany Mosaic 1896, Tiffany 1913, Tiffany 1918, Tiffany 1922)
Tiffany photo number: The Tiffany photo number for the item.
Signature: Whether there is a Tiffany signature.
Other documentation: Other documentation that item is by Tiffany (Studios), including any claim by organisation. Non-primary claims included only if not listed in Tiffany 1910 and if no other primary claim.
Record type: Whether the item is a window or mosaic or other object.
Designer: The designer(s) of the item.
Designer comment: Comment about the designer(s)
Memorial details: Who the item is in memory of.
Donor: Who the donor is for the item.
Date: The date for the item. If known this is taken to be the dedication or unveiling date, otherwise the installation date, otherwise the construction date. Usually these dates are within a few months or a year of each other but in some cases could be longer.
Size: The size of the item.
Lancets: The number of lancets (for windows).
Inscription: The inscription on the item.
Category: Category or categories of the item.
Location: The location in the site of the item.
Cost: The cost of the item (when made).
History: Any history of the item having been moved.
Artificially lit: Whether a window is artificially lit
After design: Whether design is after some painting or other art work.
Restoration: Restoration information for the item.
Employees: Any employees involved with the installation of the item.
Tiffany/Duncan comment: Comments about the Tiffany or Duncan entry for the site.
Comment: Any extra comments about the item.
Same as item: Possible or definite identification with another item (e.g. as occurs if an item has been in more than one site).
Organisation Id (Census Id): Organisation identification for item which is in a museum or the like, or the Census of Stained Glass Windows in America identification.

home | site | date | map | rating | photo | designer | category | status | confidence | other